205 Conn. 542 | Conn. | 1987
[…] II
The defendant argues that even if the reports of nonresident medical practitioners are admissible, the trial court erred in this case by admitting such reports where it had no evidence that the persons whose opinions the reports contained were in fact competent experts.
Ordinarily a trial court must determine the qualifications of a proposed expert before he may testify. See McKiernan v. Caldor, Inc., 183 Conn. 164,167-68,438
The medical reports at issue were on the letterhead of each medical practitioner or had some other identifying mark and were each signed by a medical practitioner. Section 52-174 (b) states: “[I]t shall be presumed that the signature on the report is that of the treating [medical practitioner] . . . and that the report and bill were made in the ordinary course of business.” The legislature has determined that all that is needed to comply with the statute is the signature of the treating medical practitioner. No requirement exists concerning qualifications.