205 Conn. 542 | Conn. | 1987
[…] The defendant on appeal claims that the trial court erred in awarding prejudgment interest to the plaintiff because the state is not included within the general interest statute, and because the legislature has not otherwise agreed to waive the state’s sovereign immunity in this regard. We conclude that the trial court erred in assessing prejudgment interest against the state.
I
A
The defendant claims that the trial court erred in interpreting the scope of General Statutes § 52-174 (b) which provides: “In all actions for the recovery of damages for personal injuries or death, pending on October 1,1977, or brought thereafter, any party offering
In support of his argument, the defendant cites subsection (c) of the statute, which provides as follows: “This section shall not be construed as prohibiting either party or the court from calling the treating physician, dentist, chiropractor, osteopath, natureopath or podiatrist as a witness.” The defendant maintains that subsection (c) indicates that subsection (b) was meant to apply only to resident medical practitioners who are within our court’s subpoena authority.