205 Conn. 542 | Conn. | 1987
[…] Hospital records have been considered business records for many years in Connecticut and are admissible when the three requirements for business records under General Statutes § 52-180 are satisfied. Kelly v. Sheehan, 158 Conn. 281, 284-85, 259 A.2d 605 (1969); D'Amato v. Johnston, 140 Conn. 54, 58-62, 97
Both of these statutes allow hospital records containing expert opinions concerning diagnosis to be admitted without the in-court testimony of the treating medical practitioner. Section 4-104 provides in part: “Any and all parts of any such record or copy, if not otherwise inadmissible, shall be admitted in evidence without any preliminary testimony, if there is attached thereto the certification in affidavit form of the person in charge of the record room of the hospital or his authorized assistant indicating that such record or copy is the original record or a copy thereof, made in the regular course of the business of the hospital, and that it was the regular course of such business to make such record at the time of the transactions, occurrences or events recorded therein or within a reasonable time thereafter.” Section 52-180 (b) provides: “The writing or record shall not be rendered inadmissible by (1) a party’s faitee to produce as witnesses the person or persons who made the writing or record, or who have personal knowledge of the act, transaction, occurrence or event recorded or (2) the party’s