Stroup v. PITTSBURGH AND LAKE ERIE RAILROAD COMPANY
[…] Defendant moves the court for an order dismissing the action on the ground of lack of jurisdiction in that diversity of citizenship, as required by 28 U.S.C.A. § 1332, is not present.

The complaint alleges that defendant is incorporated in Pennsylvania, and is therefore a citizen of that State. While this allegation is true, defendant points out that it is also incorporated in Ohio and is thus a citizen of Ohio, as is the plaintiff.

Section 1332, in part, reads as follows:

"(c) For the purposes of this section and section 1441 of this title, a corporation shall be deemed a citizen of any State by which it has been incorporated and of the State where it has its principal place of business."

It is manifest that the "principal place of business" phrase of this section was adopted to reduce the extent of pure diversity jurisdiction.