Stroud v. United States
[…] [4] Section 165 provides,

(a) General rule.—There shall be allowed as a deduction any loss sustained during the taxable year and not compensated for by insurance or otherwise.

...

(c) Limitation on losses of individuals.—In the case of an individual, the deduction under subsection (a) shall be limited to—

(1) losses incurred in a trade or business;

(2) losses incurred in any transaction entered into for profit, though not connected with a trade or business; ...

I.R.C. § 165(a) (1988).

[5] Section 265(a)(1) provides that no deduction shall be allowed for any amount otherwise allowable as a deduction which is "allocable to one or more classes of income other than interest (whether or not any amount of income of that class or classes is received or accrued) wholly exempt from [taxes] ..." I.R.C. § 265(a)(1).

[6] Section 162(f) states, "No deduction shall be allowed under subsection (a) for any fine or similar penalty paid to a government for the violation of any law." I.R.C. § 162(f) (1988).

[7] See also United States v.