61 Wash. App. 457 | Wash. Ct. App. | 1991
[…] Franklin Cy. Sheriff's Office v. Sellers, 97 Wn.2d 317, 325, 646 P.2d 113 (1982), cert. denied, 459 U.S. 1106 (1983). However, interpretation of a statute is a matter within the conventional competence of the court rather than the special competence of the administrative agency, American Legion Post 32 v. Walla Walla, 116 Wn.2d 1, 5, 802 P.2d 784 (1991), and when interpreting a statute, the primary objective of the court is to carry out the intent of the Legislature. American Legion, at 8.
RCW 41.40.170(3) establishes a military credit that can figure into the computation of an employee's pension under PERS. It provides in pertinent part as follows:
In any event, after completing twenty-five years of creditable service, any member may have his service in the armed forces credited to him as a member whether or not he left the employ of an employer to enter such armed service . . ..
(Italics ours.) A "member" is "any employee included in the membership, of the retirement system, as provided for in
RCW 41.40.185 provides the method for computing the pension.