226 Conn. 227 | Conn. | 1993
[…] There was, therefore, no controversy about the question on which certification had been granted. Instead, the disagreement between the parties devolved into
The appeal is dismissed.
We granted the named defendant permission to appeal the following certified issue: “Under the circumstances of this case, did the Appellate Court improperly place the burden on the conservation commission to establish that no feasible and prudent alternative existed to the plaintiffs’ application?” Strong v. Conservation Commission, 224 Conn. 902, 615 A.2d 1046 (1992).
General Statutes § 22a-41 provides: “FACTORS FOR consideration OF COMMISSIONER. FINDING OF NO FEASIBLE OR PRUDENT ALTERNATIVE, (a) In carrying out the purposes and policies of sections 22a-36 to 22a-45, inclusive, including matters relating to regulating, licensing and enforcing of the provisions thereof, the commissioner shall take into consideration all relevant facts and circumstances, including but not limited to:
“(1) The environmental impact of the proposed action;
“(2) The alternatives to the proposed action;
“(3) The relationship between short-term uses of the environment and the maintenance and enhancement of long-term productivity;
“(4) Irreversible and irretrievable commitments of resources which would be involved in the proposed activity;
“(5) The character and degree of injury to, or interference with, safety, health or the reasonable use of property which is caused or threatened; and
“(6) The suitability or unsuitability of such activity to the area for which it is proposed.
“(b) In the case of an application which received a public hearing, a permit shall not be issued unless the commissioner finds that a feasible and prudent alternative does not exist. In making his finding the commissioner shall consider the facts and circumstances set forth in subsection (a). The finding and the reasons therefor shall be stated on the record.”