Strong v. C.I.R., Inc.
[…] G.W.O. and Transamerica acknowledge that they are liable to workers for the difference between the wage actually paid and the prevailing wage. They deny, however, that the Wisconsin statute subjects them to any of the penalties claimed by the plaintiffs—the doubling of the wage deficiency and the payment of the plaintiffs', if reasonable, attorney fees and costs.

G.W.O. and Transamerica also assert that, while an action was timely brought under the provision of sec. 779.14(2)(a) which allows a "party in interest," concededly a wage earner, to "maintain an action in that party's name against the prime contractor and the sureties," only Strong and Neisius were named parties. G.W.O. and Transamerica contend that the action brought on behalf of all C.I.R. employes "similarly situated" were not parties until some time after the express one-year period of limitations set forth in sec. 779.14(2)(a) had run.