Strickland v. State
[…] Strickland cites no legal authority for his contention that he had no responsibility for the child.

These contentions are completely without merit. OCGA § 16-5-70 (a) places within its scope “[a] parent, guardian, or other person supervising the welfare of or having immediate charge or custody of a child under the age of 18. . . .” Although OCGA § 19-7-25 provides *49that the mother of an illegitimate child is entitled to custody unless the father legitimates the child, the putative father nevertheless has certain enumerated rights and duties with respect to the child. OCGA § 19-7-24 clearly provides that “[i]t is the joint and several duty of each parent of a child born out of wedlock to provide for the maintenance, protection, and education of the child. . . .” (Emphasis supplied.) “It is clear . . . that the putative father is also a parent.” Nelson v. Taylor, 244 Ga. 657, 658 (1) (261 SE2d 579) (1979).

Decided November 19, 1993. Patrick G. Longhi, for appellant.