Strickland v. State
[…] In support of his contention that the trial court should have directed a verdict of acquittal, Strickland claims his wife, who is not related to the child, had the sole responsibility for preparing meals and he therefore had no duty to feed the child. He further contends that although he acknowledged paternity, he had no authority over and no duty towards the child because the child was illegitimate. Strickland cites no legal authority for his contention that he had no responsibility for the child.

These contentions are completely without merit. OCGA § 16-5-70 (a) places within its scope “[a] parent, guardian, or other person supervising the welfare of or having immediate charge or custody of a child under the age of 18. . . .” Although OCGA § 19-7-25 provides *49that the mother of an illegitimate child is entitled to custody unless the father legitimates the child, the putative father nevertheless has certain enumerated rights and duties with respect to the child.