Strickland v. State
[…] Strickland was indicted on January 12, 1983, and his trial was continued to the next term of court. On April 1, 1983, Strickland employed two additional attorneys to represent him. At that time, he moved for a continuance because one of his attorneys was a member of the state legislature, which was currently in session. The court overruled this motion. Later motions to set aside the order denying a continuance and to renew his motion for a continuance were also overruled.

Strickland's first assignment of error deals with his request for a continuance pursuant to Miss. Code Ann. § 11-1-9 (Supp. 1984), which states:

In any cause now pending or which shall hereafter be pending before any court of this state or before any administrative board, agency or commission of this state or before any court or administrative agency or any county or municipality of this state in which an application for continuance is properly made, predicated upon the ground that the counsel for the party making said application is a member of the Mississippi legislature and if said application is made at a time when the legislature is in session, either regular or extraordinary, or if said legislature will be in session at the time that said cause would be triable, then the continuance shall be granted in all cases. [emphasis added].

We construe this statute as procedurally mandating a continuance which is requested because counsel for a party is a member of the legislature, if no constitutional, due process or other countervailing rights are involved.