292 N.W.2d 240 | Mich. Ct. App. | 1980
[…] This would avoid the possibility of inconsistent findings, i.e., the Court of Claims finding that the State Highway Department did not have jurisdiction and the circuit court finding that the Macomb County Road Commission did not have jurisdiction while obviously one or the other or both did have jurisdiction. MCL 600.6421; MSA 27A.6421 provides:

"Cases in the court of claims may be joined for trial with cases arising out of the same transaction or series of transactions which are pending in any of the various circuits of the state. A case in the court of claims shall be tried and determined by the judge even though the circuit court action with which it may be joined is tried to a jury under the supervision of the same circuit judge."

Plaintiff suffered a single indivisible injury as a result of the automobile accident in question.