293 F. Supp. 1293 | E.D. Ark. | 1968
[…] . 38 U.S.C.A. § 770. [Beneficiaries; payment of insurance] Servicemen’s Group Life Insurance provides:
“(a) Any amount of insurance under this subchapter in force on any member or former member on the date of his death shall be paid, upon the establishment of a valid claim therefor, to the person or persons surviving at the date of his death, in the following order of precedence :
“First, to the beneficiary or beneficiaries as the member or former member may have designated by a writing received in the uniformed services prior to such death;”
* * * * *
*1299 5 U.S.C.A. § 8705. [Death claims; order of precedence; escheat] Federal Employees Group Life Insurance provides :
“(a) The amount of group life insurance and group accidental death insurance in force on an employee at the date of his death shall be paid, on the establishment of a valid claim, to the person or persons surviving at the date of his death, in the following order of precedence :
“First, to the beneficiary or beneficiaries designated by the employee in a signed and witnessed writing received before death in the employing office or, if insured because of receipt of annuity or of benefits under subchapter I of chapter 81 of this title as provided by section 8706(b) or (c) of this title, in the Civil Service Commission. For this purpose, a designation, change, or cancellation of beneficiary in a will or other document not so executed and filed has no force or effect.”