588 A.2d 87 | Pa. Commw. Ct. | 1991
[…] Therefore, the additional petitioners, having failed to obtain representative status, have no standing before this court and are necessarily dismissed. We would point out that this Court would have been better served had counsel, as officers of the court, petitioned for a withdrawal of the additional petitioners as parties.

. The department’s requests, by letters to Strax dated October 24, 1983 and April 24, 1984, were made pursuant to Section 1514 of the Vehicle Code. 75 Pa.C.S. § 1514. Strax's license was due to expire on March 31, 1984.

. The relevant portion of Section 1519 of the Vehicle Code provides:

The department, having cause to believe that a licensed driver or applicant may not be physically or mentally qualified to be licensed, may obtain the advice of a physician who shall cause an examina*372tion to be made or who shall designate any other qualified physician.

75 Pa.C.S. § 1519(a).

. The relevant portion of Section 1514 provides: