588 A.2d 87 | Pa. Commw. Ct. | 1991
[…] . The department’s requests, by letters to Strax dated October 24, 1983 and April 24, 1984, were made pursuant to Section 1514 of the Vehicle Code. 75 Pa.C.S. § 1514. Strax's license was due to expire on March 31, 1984.

. The relevant portion of Section 1519 of the Vehicle Code provides:

The department, having cause to believe that a licensed driver or applicant may not be physically or mentally qualified to be licensed, may obtain the advice of a physician who shall cause an examina*372tion to be made or who shall designate any other qualified physician.

75 Pa.C.S. § 1519(a).

. The relevant portion of Section 1514 provides:

The department may require persons applying for renewal of a driver's license to take and successfully pass a physical examination or a vision examination ... if the department has reason to believe ... that the person may be a traffic safety hazard.

75 Pa.C.S. § 1514(b).

. Courts may not invalidate legislative enactments which differentiate based upon physical disability if the challenged provisions are rationally related to some legitimate state objective. Frontiero v.