Strauss v. Laymance
[…] The full commission incorporated its previous decision and affirmed the decision of the administrative law judge.

Appellant’s first contention is that the award of temporary partial disability is not supported by substantial evidence and is contrary to the provisions of Ark. Code Ann. § 11-9-506 (1987). This statute provides that “no compensation in any amount for temporary total or permanent total disability shall be payable to an injured employee with respect to any week for which the injured employee receives unemployment insurance benefits. . . .” The issue before us is whether § 11-9-506 precludes compensation for temporary partial disability during the same time period unemployment benefits are received.