79 Misc. 2d 875 | Nassau County District Court | 1974
[…] Again in section 1 of the Local Emergency Housing Bent Control Act (L. 1962, ch. 21, § 1, subd. 5) that section clearly provides that the city is given the right to adopt local laws or ordinances in respect to “ the regulation of evictions.” In the Emergency Tenant Protection Act of 1974, the Legislature gave the Office of Bent Administration no authority whatsoever over evictions. Section 10 of the act referred to above governing regulations, found in chapter 576 of the Laws of 1974, states that the regulations may encompass “ such speculative or manipulative practices or renting or leasing practices as the state division of housing and community renewal determines constitute or are likely to cause circumvention of this act.” There is nothing stated about recovery of possession or regulation of practices relating to evictions as appears in prior statutes. Since the current law gives unusual powers over the control of contracts and leases between landlords and tenants, it must be strictly construed.