Straube v. Emanuel Lutheran Charity Board
[…] See Linde, Without "Due Process" — Unconstitutional Law in Oregon, 49 Or.L.Rev. 125, 133-35 (1970).

[3] E.g., Ascherman v. San Francisco Medical Society, 39 Cal. App. 3d 623, 114 Cal. Rptr. 681 (1974); Falcone v. Middlesex Co. Medical Soc., 34 N.J. 582, 170 A.2d 791 (1961).

[4] Subsequent to the proceedings before the hospital committees and boards, the legislature enacted ORS 441.055(3)(c), which provides:

"(3) The governing body of each health care facility shall be responsible for the operation of the facility, the selection of the medical staff and the quality of care rendered in the facility. The governing body shall:

"* * *

"(c) Insure that procedures for granting, restricting and terminating privileges exist and that such procedures are regularly reviewed to assure their conformity to applicable law * * *."

Or. Laws 1977, ch. 448, § 10, and ch. 751, § 23a.