7 Conn. App. 496 | Conn. App. Ct. | 1986
[…] The determinative issue in this case is whether, as a matter of law, the apartment building was subject to taxation as condominium property prior to the date on which it was legally declared as condominiums.
General Statutes § 12-119 provides, in pertinent part, that “[w]hen it is claimed that . . . a tax laid on property was computed on an assessment which, under all the circumstances, was manifestly excessive and could not have been arrived at except by disregarding the
Chapter 825, §§ 47-68a through 47-90c, of the General Statutes, entitled the “Condominium Act,” governs condominiums created prior to January 1, 1984; see General Statutes § 47-214; and the rights and obligations incident thereto.