Stratacos v. State
[…] See Davis v. State, 269 Ga. 276, 279-280 (3) (496 SE2d 699) (1998).

2. Stratacos also contends that the trial court erred in denying his motion for directed verdict on several of the counts because there was no evidence proving the value of the work done as opposed to the value of the advances given to him.

On appeal, “the standard of review for denial of a motion for directed verdict is the same as that for determining the sufficiency of the evidence to support a conviction.” (Punctuation omitted.) Chambers v. State, 288 Ga. App. 550 (654 SE2d 451) (2007).

Pursuant to OCGA § 16-8-3, a person commits the offense of theft by deception “when he obtains property by any deceitful means or artful practice with the intention of depriving the owner of the property.” OCGA § 16-8-3 (a). There are several methods by which a person may intentionally deceive another. OCGA § 16-8-3 (b). These methods include where the person: “[cjreates or confirms another’s impression of an existing fact or past event which is false and which the accused knows or believes to be false”; or “[pjromises performance of services which he does not intend to perform or knows will not be performed. Evidence of failure to perform standing alone shall not be sufficient to authorize a conviction under this subsection.” OCGA § 16-8-3 (b) (1) and (5); see Adams v. State, 249 Ga. App. 730, 731 (549 SE2d 539) (2001).