Stratacos v. State
[…] Decided November 22, 2011 Nathanael A. Horsley, for appellant. Kenneth W. Mauldin, District Attorney, James V. Chafin, Assistant District Attorney, for appellee.

The evidence was sufficient to support Stratacos’s conviction for theft by deception in each of the counts, and thus the trial court did not err in denying his motion for a directed verdict. See Kimble v. State, 209 Ga. App. 36, 37 (1) (432 SE2d 636) (1993).

Judgment affirmed.

Adams and Blackwell, JJ., concur.

OCGA § 5-5-24 (c) provides: “Notwithstanding any other provision of this Code section, the appellate courts shall consider and review erroneous charges where there has been a substantial error in the charge which was harmful as a matter of law, regardless of whether objection was made hereunder or not.”