Stratacos v. State
[…] Even though [Stratacos] did not object to the charge or reserve the right to later object, we must consider a substantial error in a jury charge that is harmful as a matter of law, regardless of whether or not objection was made below. If an affirmative defense is raised by the evidence, including the defendants’ own statements, the trial court must present the affirmative defense to the jury as part of the case in its charge, even absent a request.

(Citations and punctuation omitted.) Watts v. State, 259 Ga. App. 531, 533 (3) (578 SE2d 231) (2003).

Pursuant to OCGA § 16-8-10, “[i]t is an affirmative defense to a prosecution for violation of Code Sections 16-8-2 through 16-8-7 that the person ... (2) Acted under an honest claim of . . . a right to acquire . . . [the property] as he did. . . .” OCGA § 16-8-10 (2). However, merely denying any intent to deprive the owner of the property does not set forth a “claim of right” to the property as an affirmative defense to a theft prosecution. Mathis v. State, 147 Ga.