748 S.E.2d 828 | Ga. | 2013
[…] Ga. L. 1903, p. 90, § 2.
In 1942, the Supreme Court of the United States struck down Georgia’s labor contract act as unconstitutional. See Taylor v. Georgia, 315 U. S. 25, 31 (62 SCt 415, 86 LE 615) (1942). Because criminal intent was presumed once the prosecution established the basic facts
(b) The crime of theft by deceitful promise to perform services was resurrected in its current form — without the peonage-inducing presumption — when the General Assembly adopted Georgia’s then-modern criminal code in 1968. See Ga. L. 1968, p. 1249, at pp. 1290-1291 (now codified as amended as OCGA § 16-8-3 (a) and (b) (5)); Arnold v. State, 210 Ga. App. 843, 848 (437 SE2d 844) (1993) (“OCGA § 16-8-3 evolved from the former cheating and swindling laws . . . .”). Subsection (a) of OCGA § 16-8-3 says that “[a] person commits the offense of theft by deception when he obtains property by any deceitful means or artful practice with the intention of depriving the owner of the property.” Subsection (b) then sets forth five forms of the offense. Theft by deceitful promise to perform services is OCGA § 16-8-3 (b) (5), which says that “[a] person deceives if he intentionally . . . [p]romises performance of services which he does not intend to perform or knows will not be performed. Evidence of failure to perform standing alone shall not be sufficient to authorize a conviction under this subsection.”
To sustain a conviction under OCGA § 16-8-3 (b) (5), the State must do more than simply prove that the defendant obtained property from the victim. The State must prove that the defendant did so through deceitful means and with the intention of ultimately depriving the owner of that property.