748 S.E.2d 828 | Ga. | 2013
[…] 3. The Court of Appeals also erred in failing to recognize that, in a prosecution for violating OCGA § 16-8-3 (a) and (b) (5), proof of the value of the promised services that the defendant actually performed is necessary if the State seeks to punish the violation as a felony under OCGA § 16-8-12 (a) (l).
If the State is content to have an OCGA § 16-8-3 (b) (5) violation punished as a misdemeanor, then it need prove only that the value of any promised work the defendant performed was less, by any amount, than the value of the property he obtained from the victim. See OCGA § 16-8-12 (a) (stating that “[a] person convicted of a violation of Code Sections 16-8-2 through 16-8-9 shall be punished as for a misdemeanor” unless the case comes within one of several listed exceptions providing for greater punishment).