Strapp v. State
[…] We disagree.

The trial court’s refusal to give Strapp’s requested charge on simple battery “is not reversible error unless simple battery is, as a matter of law,” included in riot, the crime for which Strapp was indicted. Givens v. State, 184 Ga. App. 498, 499-500 (3) (361 SE2d 830) (1987). “If so, then and only then, the issue becomes whether the evidence in the instant case authorized a factual finding of simple battery and thus warranted a jury charge as to that crime.” (Citation and punctuation omitted.) Id.

OCGA § 16-1-6 provides:

An accused may be convicted of a crime included in a crime charged in the indictment or accusation. A crime is so included when: (1) [the included crime] is established by proof of the same or less than all the facts or a less culpable mental state than is required to establish the commission of *267the crime charged; or (2) [the included crime] differs from the crime charged only in the respect that a less serious injury or risk of injury to the same person, property, or public interest or a lesser kind of culpability suffices to establish its commission.

As the severity of the victim’s injury is not at issue here, we consider only whether simple battery by reason of insulting physical contact is “established by proof of the same or less than all the facts... required to establish the commission of” riot. Drinkard v. Walker, 281 Ga. 211, 213 (636 SE2d 530) (2006).