Strapp v. State
[…] Another eyewitness testified that Strapp put his arms around the officer’s neck, placing him in a chokehold. Strapp denied that he had applied a chokehold with either his legs or his arms, but admitted that he had been on top of the officer at one point during the fight.

After a jury found Strapp guilty of riot in a penal institution, he was convicted and sentenced to 20 years to serve. His motion for new trial was denied.

*2651. Strapp argues that the evidence was insufficient to sustain the verdict and that there was a fatal variance between the indictment and the proof. We disagree.

OCGA § 16-10-56 (a) provides: “Any person legally confined to any penal institution of this state or of any political subdivision of this state who commits an unlawful act of violence or any other act in a violent or tumultuous manner commits the offense of riot in a penal institution.” (Emphasis supplied.)