Strange v. Commercial Insurance Co. of Newark
[…] The trial court in sustaining the peremptory exception ruled that the one year period commenced to run on the date of the accident, since the injury was manifested to plaintiff as of that date, and that this period had expired previous to the institution of the present site.

The only issue presented for review is, whether or not the plaintiff’s action is barred.

The applicable period of limitation for a suit to recover workmen’s compensation benefits is contained in LSA-R.S. 23:1209. There it is stated:

“In case of personal injury (including death resulting therefrom) all claims for payments shall be forever barred unless within one year after the accident or death the parties have agreed upon the payments to be made under this Chapter or unless within one year after the accident proceedings have been begun as provided in Parts III and IV of this Chapter