Strain v. Young
[…] (3) Is such necessity shown to exist as brings this case within the rule of Farquharson v. Yeargin, recently decided by this court and reported in 24 Wash. 549 (64 Pac. 717) ? We think it is unnecessary, for the determination of this case, to discuss more than the first question above stated, viz.: has the indebtedness been legally authorized by a vote of the people of Garfield county? Section 6, art. 8, of the constitution of Washington, provides as follows:

“Ho county . . . shall for any purpose become indebted in any manner to an amount exceeding one and one-half per centum of the taxable property in such county, . . . without the assent of three-fifths of the voters therein voting at an election to be held for that purpose.”

*582By an act of the legislature, as found in § 1846, Bal. Code, counties are authorized to create indebtedness within the limitations prescribed by the above constitutional provision.