25 Wash. 578 | Wash. | 1901
[…] (3) Is such necessity shown to exist as brings this case within the rule of Farquharson v. Yeargin, recently decided by this court and reported in 24 Wash. 549 (64 Pac. 717) ? We think it is unnecessary, for the determination of this case, to discuss more than the first question above stated, viz.: has the indebtedness been legally authorized by a vote of the people of Garfield county? Section 6, art. 8, of the constitution of Washington, provides as follows:
“Ho county . . . shall for any purpose become indebted in any manner to an amount exceeding one and one-half per centum of the taxable property in such county, . . . without the assent of three-fifths of the voters therein voting at an election to be held for that purpose.”
*583 . “In every other instance, we believe, where the constitution prescribes the majority required to carry a particular proposition submitted to the electors, it is a majority of those who vote upon that proposition.