173 Conn. 112 | Conn. | 1977
[…] The $5000 was not included as an element contributing to market value of the property. See Schnier v. Commissioner of Transportation, 172 Conn. 427, 433, 374 A.2d 1087. Rather, it was awarded as an independent cost of the suit. The basis for the court’s award is unclear, but it is clear that it cannot be supported under our law. These costs could only be allowed by statute. Waterbury v. Macken, 100 Conn. 407, 413, 124 A. 5. General Statutes § 52-257 allows the court to award “a reasonable sum” for “maps, plans, mechanical drawings and photographs necessary or convenient in the trial of any case . . . .” The plaintiff’s claim of compensation in the amount of $47,000 was for engineering fees incurred in the original development of the property and not as compensation for expenses incurred in preparing for the litigation.