Strader v. State
[…] First, when the items were admitted into evidence, the only objection was as to “chain of custody.” We know of no requirement that a victim of a robbery may not identify items taken from him and the same be introduced unless the prosecution traces the chain of custody from the time of the robbery to the time of the trial.1

Second, appellant’s complaint is directed to the testimony of Officer Sewell that the items were found in the car appellant was driving. We call attention to Article 14.04, Vernon’s Ann.C.C.P., which provides :

“Where it is shown by satisfactory proof to a peace officer, upon the representation of a credible person, that a felony has been committed, and that the offender is about to escape, so that there is no time to procure a warrant, such peace officer may, without warrant, pursue and arrest the accused.”

In the instant case, the officers knew that a robbery had been reported by Jordan, a private investigator, who had given a full description of the men involved and the property taken. Additional information had been received from an informant.