Stowe v. McHugh
[…] In the present case, it is evident that McHugh would be unable to produce at trial an expert witness to testify regarding the applicable standard of care. Therefore, the trial court was correct in granting the apportionment defendants’ motions for summary judgment. Bourquin v. B. Braun Melsungen, supra, 40 Conn. App. 314.

The judgment is affirmed.

In this opinion the other judges concurred.

General Statutes § 52-102 provides: “Upon motion made by any party or nonparty to a civil action, the person named in the party’s motion or the nonparty so moving, as the case may be, (1) may be made a party by the court if that person has or claims an interest in the controversy, or any part thereof, adverse to the plaintiff, or (2) shall be made a party by the court if that person is necessary for a complete determination or settlement of any question involved therein; provided no person who is immune from liability shall be made a defendant in the controversy.”