Stout v. Reiter
[…] Counsel for the Yellowstone County Farm Bureau and the Montana Farm Bureau Federation appeared on appeal as amicus curiae arguing that the primary issue on appeal should be whether defendants own the ditch rights as they existed at the time of their fifteen acre transaction with plaintiffs’ predecessor.

Addressing this latter argument first, we note that the argument assumes that prior to 1965 the ditch system constituted a servitude upon the fifteen acre parcel and an appurtenance to the land now owned by defendants. Along these lines, section 67-601, R.C.M.1947, now section 70-17-101 MCA, provides in pertinent part:

“The following land burdens, or servitudes upon land, may be attached to other land as incidents or appurtenances, and are then called easements:
“(11) The right of having water flow without diminution or disturbance of any kind.”

However, section 67-611, R.C.M.1947, now section 70-17-111 MCA, provides in pertinent part that:

*174“A servitude is extinguished:
“1. By the vesting of the right to the servitude and the right to the servient tenement in the same person;”