Stout v. Reiter
[…] Addressing this latter argument first, we note that the argument assumes that prior to 1965 the ditch system constituted a servitude upon the fifteen acre parcel and an appurtenance to the land now owned by defendants. Along these lines, section 67-601, R.C.M.1947, now section 70-17-101 MCA, provides in pertinent part:

“The following land burdens, or servitudes upon land, may be attached to other land as incidents or appurtenances, and are then called easements:
“(11) The right of having water flow without diminution or disturbance of any kind.”

However, section 67-611, R.C.M.1947, now section 70-17-111 MCA, provides in pertinent part that:

*174“A servitude is extinguished:
“1. By the vesting of the right to the servitude and the right to the servient tenement in the same person;”

It is apparent, then, that the ditch system could not have been an appurtenance to defendants’ land prior to 1965 because the dominant and servient tenements were part of the same parcel.