93 Wash. 2d 546 | Wash. | 1980
[…] RCW 29.18, 29.24. The voters in the entire county then vote in a general election to select commissioners from the pool of candidates for each position. RCW 36.32.050.
The general requirement for drawing district lines is that each of the three districts in the county must comprise, "as nearly as possible one-third of the population of the county". RCW 36.32.020. However, a special statutory exception permits counties which are composed entirely of islands to draw district lines without regard for population. RCW 36.32.020(1) provides that:
The commissioners of any county composed entirely of islands may divide their county into three commissioner districts without regard to population, except that if any*548 single island is included in more than one district, the districts on such island shall comprise, as nearly as possible, equal populations;
The Island County commissioner district scheme was established pursuant to this statutory provision. Island County is located in Puget Sound and consists primarily of Whidbey Island, Camano Island, and two small, relatively unpopulated islands. The county is divided into three commissioner districts.