Story Bed & Breakfast, LLP v. Brown County Area Plan Commission and Patricia N. March
[…] I.C. § 36-7-4-601(d)(4).  Also in September  1986,  section 613 was added to the Code.  Section 613(a) provided that a “plan  commission may permit or require the owner of a parcel of property to  make  a  written commitment concerning the use  or  development  of  that  parcel.”   Section 613(b) provided that  “commitments”  must  be  recorded  in  order  to  bind subsequent purchasers without actual knowledge.  In 1996,  section  713  was replaced by the “1500 SERIES-PLANNED UNIT DEVELOPMENT.”  See I. C. § 36-7-4- 1500 et seq. (1997) (effective Jan. 1, 1996).  Section 1505(c)  states  “the legislative body shall adopt and amend a PUD district ordinance in the  same manner as a zone map change.”  The Code requires  the  legislative  body  to provide written notice and a hearing on the proposal for a zone map  change.