129 Wash. App. 820 | Wash. Ct. App. | 2005
[…] The trial court specifically found that Storms “was not allowed to shop on her own or select her purchase.”
¶19 For the above reasons, we reverse and remand for a trial.
Cox, C.J., and Schindler, J., concur.
Report of Proceedings (RP) (Oct. 26, 2004) at 6.
RP (Oct. 26, 2004) at 7.
RP (Oct. 26, 2004) at 9.
RP (Oct. 25, 2004) at 116.
Clerk’s Papers (CP) at 15.
RCW 49.60.215 states in pertinent part:
It shall be an unfair practice for any person ... to commit an act which directly or indirectly results in any distinction, restriction, or discrimination .. . except for conditions and limitations established by law and applicable to all persons,*825 regardless of.. . the use of a trained dog guide or service animal by a disabled person.