Storms v. Fred Meyer Stores, Inc.
[…] 4. Plaintiff was not subject to disparate treatment by the defendant, Fred Meyer Stores, Inc., and its employees due to her disability, and plaintiff was not treated differently than any other person entering the Fred Meyer premises with an animal, therefore defendants did not discriminate against the plaintiff based upon her mental disability or use of a medical service animal, in violation of RCW 49.60 et seq.[5]

Storms appeals.

ANALYSIS

¶10 RCW 49.60.215 prohibits discrimination against any person in a place of public accommodation based on the use of a service animal by a disabled person.6 “Service *825animal” is defined under RCW 49.60.040(23) as “an animal that is trained for the purpose of assisting or accommodating a disabled person’s sensory, mental, or physical disability.” Under WAC 162-26-040(2) a service animal is defined as “an animal that is trained for the purpose of assisting or accommodating a person’s sensory, mental, or physical disability.”

¶11 The main issue here is whether Brandy was an animal trained for the purpose of accommodating Storms’ disability. 7 In Timberlane Mobile Home Park v. Human Rights Commission,8 we recently addressed a similar issue in the context of housing.