Stork v. Sommers
[…] Common Pleas also opined that the treasurer of a third class city, under Section 1403 of the Code, 53 P.S. § 36403, had a ministerial, nondiscretionary duty to sign all checks duly presented to him for payment. Common Pleas concluded that since a third class city treasurer does not have discretion in the area of signing checks, Stork was clearly entitled to the relief requested. It granted judgment on the pleadings and entered an order in mandamus that required Sommers to sign checks duly presented to him.

We agree with Common Pleas’ reasoning. Section 1403 of the Code, 53 P.S. § 36403, provides: “The city treasurer ... shall pay all warrants duly countersigned by the director of accounts and finance and the city controller.” (Emphasis added.) The use of the word “shall” in this part of the statute clearly indicates that the treasurer has a ministerial and mandatory duty, rather than a discretionary duty, to sign the checks.