Stork v. Sommers
[…] . Article 125, § 125.01 provides, in pertinent part:

A City Solicitor shall be appointed by the Mayor, by and with the advice and consent of Council, who shall serve for a term of four years, concurrent with that of the Mayor. He shall be removable from office at the discretion of the Mayor upon written notice of intention to Council, as provided for heads of departments.
(a) The City Solicitor shall perform such legal services for the City as are provided in the Third Class City Code and such other duties as may be required by the Mayor or Council....

. Section 1205 of the Code, 53 P.S. § 36205, provides, in pertinent part: "The mayor shall supervise the conduct of all city officers....”

Section 1603 of the Code, 53 P.S. § 36603, provides, in pertinent part: "|The City Solicitor] shall do all and every professional act incident to the office which he may be lawfully authorized and required to do by the mayor, or by any ordinance or resolution of the council.”

. Lancaster does not employ a full-time solicitor who works exclusively for it. Lancaster employs attorneys from private firms as city solicitors.