Stork v. Sommers
[…] III. SHOULD COMMON PLEAS HAVE DISQUALIFIED THE CITY SOLICITOR?

Third, Sommers argues that Common Pleas erred, when it refused to disqualify Pfannebecker from representing Stork. Sommers submits that it was improper for Common Pleas to *74permit Pfannebecker to represent Stork, because Pfannebecker had a statutory duty to represent him in his capacity as Lancaster’s treasurer and had, in fact, rendered legal advice to Sommers on several previous occasions.

Sommers asserts that Pfannebecker should have been disqualified from this matter, because Section 1603 of the Code, 53 P.S. § 36603, mandates that a city solicitor both “commence and prosecute all and every suit or suits, action or actions, brought by the city” and “defend all actions or suits against the said city or any officer thereof.” Sommers’ argument is that Common Pleas should have disqualified Pfannebecker from representing either party, absent permission by both parties, because Pfannebecker had a statutory duty to represent both parties in this matter. We disagree.