Stork v. Sommers
[…] The treasurer’s authority differs markedly from that of a city controller and the director of a Department of Accounts and Finance, both of whom possess discretionary powers. Section 1706 of the Code, 53 P.S. § 36706, provides, in pertinent part: “The city controller shall ... countersign all warrants for the payment of moneys out of the city treasury when *72satisfied of the legality of such payment.” (Emphasis added.) Section 1805 of the Code, 53 P.S. § 36805, provides:

The director of the Department of Accounts and Finance shall countersign all warrants upon the city treasury, the form whereof shall be prescribed by council, and shall not suffer any appropriation made by the council to be overdrawn. No warrant shall be countersigned unless there is money in the treasury to pay the same. Except in the case of warrants for the payment of moneys to volunteer fire companies, whenever a warrant on the treasurer shall be presented to the director of accounts and finance to be countersigned, the person presenting the same shall be, by the said director, required to produce evidence:
(1) That the amount expressed in the warrant is due to the person in whose favor it is drawn.
(2) That the supplies, services or other consideration for payment of which the warrant is drawn have been furnished, performed or given according to law and the terms of the contract, if any.

The treasurer, unlike the controller and the director of the Department of Accounts and Finance, is directed by the Code to sign the checks without any conditions attached. The treasurer’s duty is purely ministerial. It is well established that mandamus will lie against a Commonwealth official when that official clearly has a ministerial duty to perform but refuses to do so. Camiel v.