Stork v. Columbia River People's Utility District
[…] That remedy is available only where judgment is rendered against a candidate, who must then be deprived of the nomination or election and the post declared vacant. ORS 260.532(7). Even assuming that the representation was a false statement of material fact, that would not advance plaintiffs’ cause here. Any error committed by the trial court is simply irrelevant.6

Finally, plaintiffs contest the trial court’s award of attorney fees on the ground that ORS chapter 261 does not provide for them. We have already determined ORS chapter 258 governs this election contest; ORS 258.046(2) authorizes the award of attorney fees to the prevailing party in the contest.

Affirmed.

ORS 258.016 provides, in pertinent part:

“The nomination or election of any person or the decision on any measure may be contested by any elector entitled to vote for the person or measure, or by any person who was a candidate at the election for the same nomination or office, only for the following causes:
“(1) Deliberate and material violation of any provision of the election laws in connection with the nomination, election, approval or rejection.”

ORS 261.620 provides:

“The court, in inquiring into the regularity, legality or correctness of any such proceedings, must disregard any error, irregularity or omission which does not affect the substantial rights of the parties to the special proceedings.