763 F.2d 436 | D.C. Cir. | 1985
[…] Opinion PER CURIAM.
In a Memorandum Opinion and Order dated April 22,1985, the Federal Communications Commission (“FCC” or “Commission”) determined that, in the specific circumstances presented here where a committee of minority shareholders of Storer Communications, Inc. (“Storer”) mounted a proxy contest with the purpose of replacing the existing board of directors, any resulting change in control would not constitute a “substantial change” in control requiring full compliance with the pre-grant applica
I. Background
Section 310(d) of the Communications Act (“the Act”), 47 U.S.C. § 310(d), provides in pertinent part:
No ... station license, or any rights thereunder, shall be transferred, assigned, or disposed of in any manner, voluntarily or involuntarily, directly or indirectly, or by transfer of control of any corporation holding such ... license, to any person except upon application to the Commission and upon finding by the Commission that the public interest, convenience, and necessity will be served thereby.
(emphasis added).