763 F.2d 436 | D.C. Cir. | 1985
[…] There is little in the legislative history to further illuminate the meaning of this exception. Congress merely stated:
Subsection (c) of section 309 ... lists several specific exceptions to the 30-day waiting period required by subsection (b). These specific exceptions deal with situations where the matters considered are of minor concern and where the 30-day waiting period and the filing of a petition to deny would serve no useful purpose. The remedy afforded by section 405 of the Act would, however, be available in the event the Commission erred.
H.R.Rep. No. 1800, 86th Cong., 2d Sess. 11 (1960). Congress did, however, expressly grant the Commission broad procedural discretion to implement the Act as a whole and section 309(c) in particular. Section 309(g) expressly authorizes the Commission “to adopt reasonable classifications of applications and amendments in order to effectuate the purposes of this section.” 47 U.S.C. § 309(g). Finally, Congress also expressly stated its intent that such classifications “could be adopted by the Commis