Storck v. Cities Service Gas Co.
[…] In substance, the trial court and Cities Service consider the supreme court disposed of all six causes of action; the first four directly and the fifth and sixth by implication.

We hold the supreme court had no intention of extinguishing the fifth and sixth causes of action. On the contrary, it specifically referred to these as being viable and independent of those which were extinguished.

The supreme court found the gas storage lease was negotiated in the shadow of threatened condemnation as authorized by 52 Ohio St. 1971 § 36.1 et seq. The court held any lease so procured was subject to all the rights and obligations as contained in 52 Ohio St. 1971 § 36.3 which provides:

(a) No sand, formation, or stratum which is producing or which is capable of producing oil in paying quantities, through any known recovery method, shall be subject to appropriation ... the right of condemnation hereby granted shall be without prejudice to the rights of the owner of said lands or of other rights or interests therein to drill or bore through the underground stratum or formation so appropriated in such manner as shall comply with orders, rules and regulations of the [corporation] commission ... . (emphasis added)

At page 1368 of its opinion, the supreme court stated:

Cities Service seems to argue lease of a stratum for gas storage forecloses the possibility of later exploitation for oil and native gas. The position is untenable.