Storcella v. State
[…] Licensed lottery agents are in a position of great importance in this regal'd because it is they with whom the patrons of the Lottery come in contact____ Mr. Storcella’s history of prior illegal gambling, however long ago it was, stains the integrity of the Lottery and it is this stigma that I find objectionable and unacceptable in light of the Lottery’s statutory mandate.

*243Appellant argues on appeal that the executive director of the Lottery erred because the Lottery was bound to follow section 3 of the Rehabilitated Convicted Offenders Act, N.J.S.A. 2A:168A, and to license Storcella.

N.J.S.A. 2A:168A-3 provides in pertinent part:

The presentation to a licensing authority of evidence of a pardon .. shall preclude a licensing authority from disqualifying or discriminating against the applicant.

The wording of N.J.S.A. 2A:168A-3 does not direct the licensing authority to issue a license upon presentation of a pardon, rather it prohibits a licensing authority from automatically disqualifying an applicant based on the convictions alone. See, e.g., Kimmelman v.