Stoppa v. Water Oak Management Corp.
[…] The trial court held a hearing on the venue motions on September 14, 1990. Following testimony and argument, the trial court ruled that defendants failed to show that a change was appropriate, that venue was proper in Leon County, and denied defendants' motions for transfer for improper venue and transfer of venue for the convenience of the parties and the witnesses, and the interest of justice.

The trial court erred in denying the motions. Section 47.122, Florida Statutes, provides that venue may be changed "for the convenience of the parties or witnesses or in the interest of justice." As a general rule, a trial court has wide discretion in determining whether or not venue of a trial should be changed. Hu v. Crockett, 426 So. 2d 1275 (Fla. 1st DCA 1983).