Stop & Shop Supermarket Co. v. Urstadt Biddle Properties, Inc.
[…] This section shall not apply to conditions or restrictions existing on July sixteenth, eighteen hundred and eighty-seven, to those contained in a deed, grant or gift of the commonwealth, or to those having the benefit of section thirty-two.”

Stop & Shop’s predecessor, S & S Business Corp., asserted this contention in its complaint, filed on December 10, 1996, that sought a declaration that the restriction “expires on February 13, 2000.”

General Laws c. 184, § 27, provides in pertinent part:

“(b) after thirty years from the imposition of the restriction, unless
“No restriction imposed after December thirty-first, nineteen hundred and sixty-one shall be enforceable: —
“(2) . . . a notice of restriction is recorded before the expiration of the thirty years, and in case of such recording, twenty years have not expired after the recording of any notice of restriction without the recording of a further notice of restriction.”