210 Conn. 233 | Conn. | 1989
[…] Id., 394-95. To put it another way, the plaintiff claims that the statute requires the assessment of real and personal property at the same ratio of true value. In support of its position, the plaintiff relies on our oft-cited statement that, in construing a statute, courts may consider its plain language, its legislative history, its purpose and the circumstances surrounding its enactment. Peck v. Jacquemin, 196 Conn. 53, 64, 491 A.2d 1043 (1985); Dukes v. Durante, 192 Conn. 207, 214-15, 471 A.2d 1368 (1984).
The plaintiffs claim is not plainly supported by the language of § 12-71 (b), which states that personal property “shall be valued at its same percentage of its then actual valuation as the assessors have determined with respect to the listing of real estate for the same year . . . . ” Clearly, the tax assessors did apply the same nominal percentage rate to the “actual valuation” of the plaintiffs personal property as they applied to real estate.