Stop & Shop Co. v. Town of East Haven
[…] In that case, our Supreme Court was asked to reduce the plaintiffs’ personal property rate from 90 percent of the property’s actual value to 50 percent, the rate of taxation for real property. The court concluded that, although the practice of taxing real and personal property at a fraction of its actual value was so widespread as to be respectable, the practice was illegal because the statute required the taxing of both real and personal property at 100 percent of its value. Id., 377.

In response to the decision in E. Ingraham Co., the legislature revised General Statutes § 12-71 (b), changing the relevant portion of the statute from “[a]ll property subject to this section shall be valued at their then actual valuation” to “[a]ll property subject to this section shall be valued at the same percentage of its then actual valuation as the assessors have determined with respect to the listing of real estate for the same year. . . .” Statements made during the legislative hearings indicate an understanding that the change would eliminate the inequity that had existed when real and personal property were taxed at different fractions of their actual value.4