Stop & Shop Co. v. Town of East Haven
[…] General Statules § 12-71 (b) provides in relevant part: “All property subject to this section shall be valued at the same percentage of its then actual valuation as the assessors have determined with respect to the listing of real estate for the same year

“I feel that a man who owns real property should pay the same as a man with personal property. . . . We have attempted to provide that the *396assessors may list real and personal property at a per cent of its fair market value less than one hundred per cent. In the statute pertaining to personal property it shall be at the same per cent of their then actual valuation as the assessors have determined with respect to the listing of real estate and personal property will be listed on the same percentage basis.” Conn. Joint Standing Committee Hearings, Judiciary and Governmental Functions, Pt. 3, 1957 Sess., p. 886, comments of Rep. Walter F. Torrents, Jr.