Stonehill College v. Massachusetts Commission Against Discrimination
[…] The Legislature obviously has been aware of the Bournewood and Buckley decisions. Legislative history discloses that several *572attempts have been made, unsuccessfully, to modify the impact of these decisions. See, e.g., 2001 House Doc. No. 3042 (proposing in G. L. c. 151B, § 5, to limit awards for emotional distress damages to no more than $50,000); 2001 House Doc. No. 1911 (proposing to require “person claiming to be aggrieved by an alleged unlawful practice or alleged violation of [c.] 151B” to present “expert professional evidence” of emotional distress damages); 1999 House Doc. No. 3969 (proposing to require “person claiming to be aggrieved by an alleged unlawful practice or alleged violation of [c.] 151B” to present “expert professional evidence” of emotional distress damages); 1999 House Doc. No. 2840 (proposing in G. L. c. 151B, § 5, to limit awards for emotional distress damages to no more than $25,000); 1997 House Doc. No. 2262 (proposing to require “person claiming to be aggrieved by an alleged unlawful practice or alleged violation of [c.] 15IB” to present “expert professional evidence” of emotional distress damages). In the meantime, the Legislature has strengthened the commission’s authority by affirmatively granting the power to award attorney’s fees and costs.