Stonehill College v. Massachusetts Commission Against Discrimination
[…] Rev. Stat. Ann. § 51:2261 (West 2003) (authorizing commission on hu*575man rights, on finding of an unlawful practice, to take “affirmative action,” including payment to complainant representing “compensation for humiliation and embarrassment”); Minn. Stat. § 363A.29(4)(a) (Supp. 2003) (authorizing administrative law judge, on finding of unfair discriminatory practice, to award compensatory damages, including “damages for mental anguish or suffering”); R.I. Gen. Laws § 28-5-24 (LexisNexis 2003) (authorizing commission for human rights, on finding intentional discrimination, to award compensatory damages without proof from complainant “that he or she has suffered physical harm or physical manifestation of injury”), or may be a matter of interpretation of a broad remedial provision, see, e.g., NJ. Stat.