505 N.E.2d 55 | Ind. | 1987
[…] The charging information here, omitting formal parts, read:
"On or about the 4th day of February, 1984, in Parke County, State of Indiana, Loretta N. Stonebraker, John C. Sigler, and Helen Lee Williams did agree within and among each other for the object and purpose with the intention to commit a felony, to-wit: murder. Said Loretta N. Stonebraker offering Helen Lee Williams and John C. Sigler the sum of Three Thousand Dollars ($3,000.00) to induce them to kill Marion L. Stonebraker, Sr."
Appellant was charged in Cause No. 84-CR-69 with inducing a murder in violation of Ind. Code § 35-41-2-4. This statute, in pertinent part, states: "A person who knowingly or intentionally aids, induces, or causes another person to commit an offense commits that offense... ." The information charging Appellant with this violation read as follows: