Stone v. State
[…] Defendants, in their strongest argument, point to the language in M.C.L. § 38.19f(3) to contend that the legal entitlement to be paid for accumulated sick leave does not "accrue" under the SERA. Specifically, they argue that accumulated sick leave is an "amount" that plaintiffs "would otherwise be entitled to receive in a lump sum at retirement," emphasizing that the word "otherwise" indicates that the right to be paid comes from some source outside the SERA. Certainly, they argue, it is plain that neither M.C.L. § 38.19f(3) nor any related provisions "created" this right under the SERA because it already existed under an entirely