Stone v. State
[…] I respectfully dissent. As I read the plain language of M.C.L. § 38.19f(3), that subsection constitutes a condition that retirement system members accept if they accept the state's offer of early retirement under the SERA. I do not agree that the requirement in M.C.L. § 38.19f(3) that payment for accrued sick leave be made in monthly installments, rather than in a lump sum as would normally occur under the Michigan Civil Service Commission (MCSC) compensation plan and MCSC *430 rules, converted the payments for accumulated sick leave into a tax-exempt retirement benefit under M.C.L. § 38.40(1).

While I acknowledge that the word "any" is broad, the phrase "any other right" in M.C.L. § 38.40(1) is limited by the phrase "accrued or accruing to any person under the provisions of this act ." In the plain language of M.C.L. § 38.19f(3), "any amount that a member retiring under this section would otherwise be entitled to receive in a lump sum at retirement on account of accumulated sick leave shall be paid in sixty consecutive monthly installments" (emphasis added), the Legislature