Stone v. State
[…] IV. The Injunction

A. Standard Of Review

Defendants contend that the Court of Claims erred as a matter of law in enjoining defendants from withholding taxes because M.C.L. § 205.28(1)(b) expressly prohibits injunctions staying proceedings for the assessment and collection of a tax. Having erred in issuing the injunction in the first place, defendants also argue, the Court of Claims again erred in refusing to dissolve the injunction. To resolve this issue requires us to engage in statutory interpretation, which we conduct de novo.[47]

B. MCL 205.28(1)

MCL 205.28(1) provides in relevant part:

The following conditions apply to all taxes administered under this act unless otherwise provided for in the specific tax statute:

* * *

(b) An injunction shall not issue to stay proceedings for the assessment and collection of a tax.

We cannot agree with defendants' basic proposition that this statute applies to the equitable remedy the Court of Claims granted plaintiffs. The Court of Claims enjoined defendants from withholding taxes for accumulated sick leave payments.