Stone v. State
[…] However, defendants' argument illustrates how inextricably intertwined this form of monthly accumulated sick leave payment is with the substantive right to be paid for accumulated sick leave at retirement. The Legislature did not distinguish between the substantive right to be paid "any amount" that accrued under the SERA and the process of payment under the SERA. The right to a form of payment for accumulated sick leave, in this instance sixty consecutive monthly payments, comes from M.C.L. § 38.19f(3). This satisfies the broad language in M.C.L. § 38.40(1) that extends tax exemption to "any other right accrued or accruing to any person under the provisions of"[29] the SERA.

Whether this monthly payment plan under M.C.L. § 38.19f(3) is financially more or less favorable to retirants is not germane when construing the tax-exemption language in M.C.L. § 38.40(1).