Stone v. State
[…] While I acknowledge that the word "any" is broad, the phrase "any other right" in M.C.L. § 38.40(1) is limited by the phrase "accrued or accruing to any person under the provisions of this act ." In the plain language of M.C.L. § 38.19f(3), "any amount that a member retiring under this section would otherwise be entitled to receive in a lump sum at retirement on account of accumulated sick leave shall be paid in sixty consecutive monthly installments" (emphasis added), the Legislature specifically recognized that the right to receive payment for accumulated sick leave "accrued" under something other than the SERA. It is undisputed that the amount that a retirant "would otherwise be entitled to receive in