480 F.3d 1111 | Fed. Cir. | 2007
[…] Stone’s assertion of error fails for two reasons. First, Stone’s argument suggests that § 1154(b) not only provides a relaxed standard for combat veterans to prove service-connection for an injury sustained during such service but also provides a relaxed standard for a veteran to prove that he engaged in combat with the enemy. As to the latter, Stone is incorrect. The plain language of the statute demonstrates that in order for a veteran to be able to show service-connection for an injury using only lay evidence, the veteran must have engaged in combat with the enemy. 38 U.S.C. § 1154(b) (stating “[i]n the case of any veteran who engaged in combat with the enemy.” (emphasis added)). The statute does not provide a relaxed standard of proof for determining whether a veteran engaged in combat. Additionally, a veteran’s participation in combat is a prerequisite for the application of § 1154(b).