480 F.3d 1111 | Fed. Cir. | 2007
[…] See 38 U.S.C. § 1154(b) (stating “the Secretary shall accept as sufficient proof of service-connection”). As explained above, section 1154(b) says nothing about how combat status is determined. We are sympathetic to Stone’s fi-ustration at what he may perceive to be a lack of clarity as to what a veteran must show to be consid
Finally, Stone asserts that the Veterans Court misinterpreted 38 C.F.R. § 3.304(f)(3) by permitting the VA to reject Stone’s lay evidence as insufficient to establish the incurrence of an alleged stressor for service-connection. Section 3.304(f)(3) requires credible supporting evidence of the occurrence of the in-service stressor in PTSD claims. 38 C.F.R. § 3.304(f)(3) (2005) (stating “[i]f a [PTSD] claim is based on in-service personal assault, evidence from sources other than the veteran’s service records may corroborate the veteran’s account of the stressor incident”). Stone is correct that the Secretary must consider all the evidence of record, including lay evidence, before it can deny service connection for PTSD. See Nat’l Org. of Veterans’ Advocates, Inc. v. Sec’y of Veterans Affairs, 330 F.3d 1345, 1352 (Fed.Cir.2003).