264 S.E.2d 760 | N.C. Ct. App. | 1980
[…] (Citations omitted.) Mosley v. Finance Co., 36 N.C. App. 109, 111, 243 S.E.2d 145, 147, Disc. rev. denied 295 N.C. 467 (1978).
Plaintiffs are the grandchildren of Neil A. Stone and the children of William Warren Stone. They claim title to the lands as vested remaindermen under the will of Neil A. Stone. It must be noted that plaintiff's action was brought over 20 years after the death of the life tenant and over 14 years after the youngest child of William Warren Stone became an adult.
Plaintiffs contend the record title vests them with the legal title and cite as authority G.S. 1-42, which reads as follows:
In every action for the recovery or possession of real property, or damages *764 for a trespass on such possession, the person establishing a legal title to the premises is presumed to have been possessed thereof within the time required by law; and the occupation of such premises by any other person is deemed to have been under, and in subordination to, the legal title, unless it appears that the premises have been held and possessed adversely to the legal title for the time prescribed by law before the commencement of the action. Provided that a record chain of title to the premises for a period of thirty years next preceding the commencement of the action, together with the identification of the lands described therein, shall be prima facie evidence of possession thereof within the time required by law.
Defendants contend that G.S. 1-39, reading as follows, applies:
Seizing within twenty years necessary. No action for the recovery of possession of real property shall be maintained, unless it appears that the plaintiff, or those under whom he claims, was seized or possessed of the premises in question within twenty years before the commencement of the action, unless he was under the disabilities prescribed by law.
In fact, both statutes must be read together. Williams v. Board of Education, 266 N.C. 761, 767, 147 S.E.2d 381 (1966).
[I]t is not necessary that a plaintiff in action to recover land should allege in his complaint that he had possession within twenty years before action brought. For if he establishes on the trial a legal title to the premises, he will be presumed to have been possessed thereof within the time required by law, unless it is made to appear that such premises have been held and possessed adversely to such legal title for the time prescribed by law before the commencement of such action.
Johnston v. Pate, 83 N.C. 110, 112 (1879). In the case sub judice the burden, therefore, is on the defendants to show superior title by virtue of adverse possession.