Stone v. Commonwealth
[…] He explained that some of the fire "burned down," indicating that the flames followed a liquid accelerant as it ran through the floor cracks and down the walls, and that natural fire always burns upward from the starting point.

It is concluded the trial court properly submitted the issue to the jury. Hines v. Commonwealth, Ky., 390 S.W.2d 152 (1965). Baker v. Commonwealth, Ky., 307 S.W.2d 773 (1957).

Appellant's motion for change of venue was overruled. He contends this was error. KRS 452.220 outlines the procedure for obtaining a change of venue. It states:

"(2) If the application is made by the defendant, it shall be made by petition in writing, verified by the defendant, and by the filing of the affidavits of at least two other credible persons, not kin to or of counsel for the defendant, stating that they are acquainted with the state of public opinion in the county objected to, and that they verily believe the statements of the petition for the change of venue are true."

The petition was not verified, nor was it sufficient. It is copied herewith.

"Comes the defendants and each of them and move the court for the changing of the venue for the prosecution and trial of these actions and each of them.