280 Mass. 31 | Mass. | 1932
[…] The part of the sidewalk that caved in was about five feet long by two feet wide, and seven inches deep. Although the material under the sidewalk was very soft and muddy, before the accident the sidewalk was apparently all right with no sign of any depression, and all the bricks were smooth and even with relation to each other. An application had been made in the permit office of the public works department of the defendant on November 7,1927, by a contractor
The liability of the defendant to the plaintiff is wholly statutory. It arises under that part of G. L. c. 84, § 15, which provides: “If a person sustains bodily injury ... by reason of a defect or a want of repair ... in or upon a way, and such injury . . . might have been prevented, or such defect or want of repair . . . might have been remedied by reasonable care and diligence on the part of the . . . city ... by law obliged to repair the same, he may, if such . . . city . . . had or, by the exercise of proper care and diligence, might have had reasonable notice of the defect or want of repair . . . recover damages therefor from such . . . city . . . .” It is to be observed that at least two factors must be proved by a plaintiff as conditions precedent to the establishment of liability under this statute: there must be (1) proof of a defect or want of repair which might have been