Stone-Krete Construction, Inc. v. Eder
[…] General Statutes § 3-94a (2) provides: “ ‘Jurat’ means a notarial act in which a notary public certifies that a signatory, whose identity is personally known to the notary public or proven on the basis of satisfactory evidence, has made, in the notary public’s presence, a voluntary signature and taken an oath or affirmation vouching for the truthfulness of the signed document.”

General Statutes § 51-85 provides in relevant part: “Each attomey-at-law admitted to practice within the state, while in good standing, shall be a *675commissioner of the Superior Court and, in such capacity, may, within the state, sign writs and subpoenas, take recognizances, administer oaths and take depositions and acknowledgments of deeds. . . .”

In its cross appeal, the plaintiff claimed that the trial court improperly had failed to include attorney’s fees in the amount of the bond that was substituted for the mechanic’s lien. We address the cross appeal in part II of this opinion.