Stone-Krete Construction, Inc. v. Eder
[…] (Internal quotation marks omitted.) Id., 333-34.

General Statutes § 1-22 sets forth the requirements for the ceremony that must accompany an oath. That statute provides: “The ceremony to be used, by persons to whom an oath is administered, shall be the holding *679up of the right hand; but when any person, by reason of scruples of conscience, objects to such ceremony or when the court or authority by whom the oath is to be administered has reason to believe that any other ceremony will be more binding upon the conscience of the witness, such court or authority may permit or require any other ceremony to be used.” General Statutes § 1-22. Accordingly, “[§] 1-22 requires, therefore, that some ceremony be conducted if an oath is obligated by statute or other law.” Red Rooster Construction Co. v. River Associates, Inc., 224 Conn. 563, 578, 620 A.2d 118 (1993).