Stone-Krete Construction, Inc. v. Eder
[…] If, after examining such text and considering such relationship, the meaning of such text is plain and unambiguous and does not yield absurd or unworkable results, extratextual evidence of the meaning of the statute shall not be considered.” (Internal quotation marks omitted.) Kinsey v. Pacific Employers Ins. Co., 277 Conn. 398, 405, 891 A.2d 959 (2006). With these principles in mind, we begin our analysis, by examining the language of the statute.

Section 49-34 (1) (C) provides in relevant part that, “[a] mechanic’s lien is not valid unless the person performing the services or furnishing the materials . . . lodges ... a certificate in writing . . . subscribed and sworn to by the claimant . . . .” (Emphasis added.)