Stone-Krete Construction, Inc. v. Eder
[…] Pacific Employers Ins. Co., 277 Conn. 398, 405, 891 A.2d 959 (2006). With these principles in mind, we begin our analysis, by examining the language of the statute.

Section 49-34 (1) (C) provides in relevant part that, “[a] mechanic’s lien is not valid unless the person performing the services or furnishing the materials . . . lodges ... a certificate in writing . . . subscribed and sworn to by the claimant . . . .” (Emphasis added.) Section 49-34 does not, however, define the phrase “subscribed and sworn to . . . .” In the absence of a statutory definition, we turn to General Statutes § 1-1 (a), which provides in relevant part: “In the construction of the statutes, words and phrases shall be *678construed according to the commonly approved usage of the language . . . .’’To ascertain the commonly approved usage of a word, “we look to the dictionary definition of the term.” (Internal quotation marks omitted.) Chatterjee v. Commissioner of Revenue Services, 277 Conn. 681, 690, 894 A.2d 919 (2006).