219 Ct. Cl. 604 | Ct. Cl. | 1979
[…] The Court of Appeals for the Fifth Circuit affirmed. Plaintiff has been incarcerated by civil authorities since May 2, 1971, and is currently serving his sentences at the United States Penitentiary in Atlanta, Georgia.
In spite of his conviction and confinement in 1971, for reasons unknown, plaintiff was not discharged from the Army until November 13, 1975.
Although plaintiff inexplicably was retained on the Army rolls after his arrest and conviction, he was statutorily precluded from receiving his pay and allowances. Section 503 of Title 37 of the United States Code specifically provides:
(a) A member of the Army . . . who is absent without leave or over leave, forfeits all pay and allowances for the period of that absence, unless it is excused as unavoidable.
Plaintiffs absence because of his confinement by civil authorities cannot be deemed "excused as unavoidable.” In fact, Department of Defense regulations implementing 37 U.S.C. § 503(a) specifically state that an absence such as