Stoltzmann v. County of Ramsey
[…] If the legislature had intended this language to include authority to make corrections because of destruction or improvements, it would not have referred to "errors in valuation of any parcels of property, that may *133 have been incurred in the assessment," and could easily have expressed such authority precisely and clearly.

Petitioner also relies upon the language of Minn.St.1974, § 273.17, subd. 1,[3] which provides:

"In every even numbered year, on January 2, the assessor shall also assess all real property that may have become subject to taxation since the last previous assessment, including all real property platted since the last real estate assessment in the odd-numbered year, and all buildings or other structures of any kind, whether completed or in process of construction, of over $100 in value, the value of which has not been previously added to or included in the valuation of the land on which they have been erected. * * *.