Stokes v. Lundeen
[…] The jury ultimately returned a special verdict, apportioning the parties’ fault as 51 percent (plaintiff) and 49 percent (defendant).

On appeal, plaintiff raises three assignments of error. First, plaintiff asserts that the court erred in denying a directed verdict against defendant’s negligence per se allegation under ORS 811.105(2)(c)(A) (1995). Second, the court erred in denying a directed verdict against defendant’s other comparative fault specifications. Third, the court erred in excluding Deputy West’s testimony that he would not have issued a citation under ORS 811.105(2)(c)(A) (1995). We reject each.

ORS 811.105(2)(c)(A) (1995) provides, in part:

“Any speed in excess of any of the following designated speeds is prima facie evidence of violation of the basic speed rule under ORS 811.100:
«* * * * *
“(c) Twenty miles per hour when passing school grounds or a school crosswalk * * * and;
“(A) Children are present.”4

Plaintiff first argues, as he did to the trial court, that the central phrase “children are present” is unconstitutionally vague: “It could mean almost anything.”