958 S.W.2d 286 | Tex. App. | 1997
[…] On June 4, 1991, Stoker was informed, in writing, by the Comptroller that Stoker was responsible for remitting the sales tax owed to the State. Stoker did not begin to remit the sales tax it collected to the State until October 1992.
Stoker was audited and assessed tax, penalty, and interest on the sales tax it collected and sent to the franchisees during the period between June 1991 and October 1992. Stoker was held liable by the trial court for the delinquent taxes pursuant to Texas Tax Code section 111.016, which states:
Any person who receives or collects a tax or any money represented to be a tax from another person holds the amount so collected in trust for the benefit of the state for the full amount collected plus any accrued penalties and interest on the amount collected.
Tex. Tax Code § 111.016 (West 1992). Stoker appeals.
DISCUSSION
In three points of error, Stoker contends that the trial court erred in: (1) finding