40 Cust. Ct. 887 | Cust. Ct. | 1958
[…] The definition of the term “price,” for 'purposes of internal tax under section 4181, is found in section 4216. (Section 4181 of the Internal Revenue Code is found in chapter 32, which is entitled “Manufacturers Excise Taxes.” Section 4216, in the same chapter, is entitled “Definition of price.”) Section 4216 provides, in paragraph (a) thereof, as follows:

In determining, for the -purposes of this chapter, the price for which an article is sold, * * * there shall be excluded the amount of tax imposed by this chapter, whether or not stated as a separate charge. [Emphasis supplied.]

It appears, then, that hut for this special statutory provision the price of these rifles, even under section 4181, might be the price for which they were sold without exclusion of the amount of internal tax.