250 Ga. 852 | Ga. | 1983
[…] The Board of Equalization heard his appeal along with 19 other cases over a three-day period in December 1981. In lieu of individual determinations of assessed value in each case, the Equalization Board thereafter sent a letter to Carlos Cone, chairman of the Grady County Board of Tax Assessors, declaring that the county property tax valuation was “an injustice to the taxpayers, and should be
OCGA § 48-5-311 (Code Ann. § 91A-1449) sets out the duties, powers, and procedures of the county boards of equalization. One of the duties is to hear matters of uniformity of assessment and valuation. OCGA § 48-5-311 (d) & (e) (Code Ann. § 91A-1449). If in the course of determining an appeal the board of equalization finds reason to believe that the property involved is not uniformly assessed with other property in the digest, “the board shall request the respective parties to the appeal to present relevant information” on the question.