Stoddard v. Cone
[…] Stoddard thereupon brought this action to force the revaluation. The assessors now contend that the letter to Cone and the assessors was not an appealable document in that it did not constitute a lawful “decision” of the Board of Equalization.

OCGA § 48-5-311 (Code Ann. § 91A-1449) sets out the duties, powers, and procedures of the county boards of equalization. One of the duties is to hear matters of uniformity of assessment and valuation. OCGA § 48-5-311 (d) & (e) (Code Ann. § 91A-1449). If in the course of determining an appeal the board of equalization finds reason to believe that the property involved is not uniformly assessed with other property in the digest, “the board shall request the respective parties to the appeal to present relevant information” on the question.